Hawaii Army Museum Society
Hawaii Army Museum Society - Home Hawaii Army Museum Society - Visit the Museum Hawaii Army Museum Society - Exhibitions Hawaii Army Museum Society - Events Calendar Hawaii Army Museum Society - Education Hawaii Army Museum Society - Collections and Research Hawaii Army Museum Society - Support HAMS Hawaii Army Museum Society - Museum Store
Introduction Foyer
Changing Gallery and Theater
Hawaiian Warfare
Camp McKinley
Defending an Island
Shell Magazine Replica
Manning the Defenses
Army Aviation Takes Off
Battery Randolph
The Winds of War
December 7 1941
Hawaii on Defense
Hawaii on Offense
Hawaii's Japanese Americans
Korea - A Limited War
The Vietnam War
General Eric K Shinseki
Gallery of Heroes

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS RECIPIENTS INDUCTED IN THE U.S. ARMY MUSEUM OF HAWAII

Click here to download list in pdf format

Private First Class
IRVING M. AKAHOSHI
Distinguished Service Cross
Cisterna, Italy
16 May 1944

Platoon Sergeant
KENNETH S. ANDRADE
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Dak To, Republic of Vietnam
27 February 1968

Second Lieutenant
TOSHIO AOYAGI
Distinguished Service Cross
Chungse-ri, Korea
4 October 1951

Private
MASAO AWAKUNI
Distinguished Service Cross
Cassino, Italy
8 February 1944

Captain
ROBERT M. CALIBOSO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Republic of Vietnam
5 March 1966

Captain
LINUS G. K. CHOCK
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Republic of Vietnam
29 November 1966

Commander
GORDON P. CHUNG-HOON
Navy Cross
At sea, Okinawa
14 April 1945

Lieutenant Commander
BERNARD A. CLAREY
Navy Cross with Two Gold Stars
South China Sea & Pacific Ocean
16 May to 1 July 1944
24 July to 14 September 1944
9 October 1944 to 1 January 1945

LieutenantColonel
EDGAR C. DOLEMAN
Distinguished Service Cross
Acerno, Italy
22 September 1943

Sergeant
DOUGLAS GEORGE FACTORA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Republic of Vietnam
13 May 1968

Specialist Five
DENNIS M. FUJII
Distinguished Service Cross
Republic of Vietnam
18 to 22 February 1971

Staff Sergeant
YOSHIMI R. FUJIWARA
Distinguished Service Cross
Bruyeres, France
20 October 1944

Lieutenant Junior Grade
LESTER H. GAMBLE
Navy Cross
Guadalcanal
11 December 1942 to 15 January 1943

Private
PAULINO E. HERNAEZ
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Yonchon, Korea
30 May 1951

Private
JESSE M. HIRATA
Distinguished Service Cross
Genzano, Italy
5 June 1944

Staff Sergeant
GEORGE S. IIDA
Distinguished Service Cross
Castellina, Italy
4 July 1944

Second Lieutenant
MINEO INUZUKA
Distinguished Service Cross
Chango-ri, Korea
27 May 1951

Sergeant First Class
EDWARD M. ISHIBASHI
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Satae-ri, Korea
12 October 1951

Staff Sergeant
EDWARD N. KANESHIRO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Republic of Vietnam
1 December 1966

First Lieutenant
JOHN KUULEI KAUHAIHAO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Republic of Vietnam
5 September 1969

Private First Class
LEROY S. KAUHINI
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Sobangsan, Korea
23 and 24 June 1951

Private First Class
JAMES J. KAWAMURA
Distinguished Service Cross
Chindong-ni, Korea
7 August 1950

Lieutenant Colonel
JOHN KIZIRIAN
Distinguished Service Cross
Bien Hoa, Republic of Vietnam
12 and 13 May 1967

Sergeant
ROBERT S. KOBASHIGAWA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Chorwon, Korea
3 October 1951

Private First Class
KIICHI KODA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Castelllina, Italy
9 July 1944

Technician Fourth Grade
HOICHI KUBO
Distinguished Service Cross
Saipan
26 July 1944

Private First Class
HARUTO KURODA
Distinguished Service Cross
La Torretto, Italy
2 June 1944

Second Lieutenant
ALBERT B. V. MacDONALD
Distinguished Service Cross
Chipyong-ni, Korea
1 February 1951

Staff Sergeant
SHINYEI "ROCKY" MATAYOSHI
Distinguished Service Cross
Pieve di S. Luce, Italy
14 July 1944

First Lieutenant
DAVID E. MILOTTA
Distinguished Service Cross
Gela, Sicily
11 July 1943

Staff Sergeant
FUJIO MIYAMOTO
Distinguished Service Cross
Biffontaine, France
29 October 1944

Second Lieutenant
TAKEICHI T. MIYASHIRO
Distinguished Service Cross
Castellina, Italy
8 July 1944

Corporal
EIJI MORISHIGE
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Ochon-ni, Korea
4 February 1951

Private First Class
FUMIO MORIYAMA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Kumul-gol, Korea
18 May 1951

Corporal
HAROLD I. NAKATA
Distinguished Service Cross
Surang-ni, Korea
6 and 7 October 1952

Private First Class
ARTHUR I. OKAMURA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Muto, Korea
14 October 1951

Private
THOMAS Y. ONO
Distinguished Service Cross
La Torretto, Italy
2 June 1944

Private
BRUNO R. ORIG
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Chipyong-ni, Korea
15 February 1951

Second Lieutenant
MASANAO OTAKE
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Bruyeres, France
17 October 1944

Technical Sergeant
CLAUDE B. PHILLIPS
Distinguished Service Cross
Wake Island
31 July 1942

Sergeant
BENJAMIN A. PONCIANO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Waegwan, Korea
16 September 1950

Sergeant First Class
JOHN E. REINBURG III
Distinguished Service Cross
Republic of Vietnam
18 June 1965

Staff Sergeant
ITSUMU SASAOKA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Belmont, France
22 October 1944

Second Lieutenant
FREDERICK A. SCHAEFER
Distinguished Service Cross
Guadalcanal
12 January 1943

Captain
ERNEST J. SCHAUER
Distinguished Service Cross
Sibi-ri, Korea
6 September 1950

Corporal
MASARU SUEHIRO
Distinguished Service Cross
Cerasuolo, Italy
20 November 1943

Sergeant
SHIGEO "JOE" TAKATA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Italy
29 September 1943

Staff Sergeant
TSUNEO TAKEMOTO
Distinguished Service Cross
Biffontaine, France
29 October 1944

Sergeant
LARRY T. TANIMOTO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Biffontaine, France
29 and 31 October and 3 November 1944

First Lieutenant
LEONARD K. WARNER
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Umjich-on, Korea
22 and 23 April 1951

Major General
FREDERICK C. WEYAND
Distinguished Service Cross
Republic of Vietnam
8 January and 3 February 1967

Private First Class
THOMAS I. YAMANAGA
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Alife, Italy
21 October 1943

Staff Sergeant
GORDON YAMASHIRO
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Biffontaine, France
28 October 1944

Private First Class
ROBERT H. YASUTAKE
Distinguished Service Cross
Lanuvio, Italy
2 June 1944

Sergeant First Class
HENRY H. YODA
Distinguished Service Cross
Chorwon, Korea
29 September 1951

Private First Class
MATSUICHI YOGI
Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumous)
Biffontaine, France
27 to 29 October 1944

Staff Sergeant
YUKIO YOKOTA
Distinguished Service Cross
La Torretto, Italy
2 June 1944


Original text for the exhibit pages was provided by Barbara Mills.

Back to top

Hawaii Army Museum Society
HAMS Links